Other Events Across the County

(programmes of local groups and societies)

Although every effort is made to keep this list up to date, changes sometimes have to be made to published programmes by local history groups and we are not always made aware of them.  In addition, a lot of history societies are postponing their programme of talks at the moment due to the Coronavirus.  We therefore strongly recommend double-checking with individual societies before attending one of these events, to avoid disappointment.  You will be able to find contact details for these societies on our 'OTHER SOCIETIES' webpage, or by an internet search.

Saturday 20 July 2024

Murder and Mayhem in Medieval Leicester 10.30am, in the Methodist Church, Bitteswell Road, Lutterworth https://leicsfieldworkers.org/festival-of-archaeology/talks-performances/

Sunday 21 July 2024

Warmington Heritage Group, The Lighthorne walk with Colin Such Further details tbc

Wednesday 24 July 2024

Wellesbourne Local History Group, History of the Edge Hill Light Railway, Andrew Baxter, 7.30 pm, Wellesbourne Village Hall, entry for non members: £3

Thursday 25 July 2024

Holy Trinity, Sutton Coldfield "The life and times of Bishop Vesey", Michael Finney

Thursday 8 August 2024

Holy Trinity, Sutton Coldfield "Underwood, oaks and corruption: the mismanagement of Sutton Park in the late fifteenth century" Dr Andrew Watkins

Saturday 10 August 2024

Berkswell Windmill Open Day 12 noon to 4 pm

Wednesday 14 August 2024

Alcester and District Local History Society, The History of Feckenham Forest, Mike Sharpe.  7.30 pm, Sixth Form Centre, St Benedict's RC High School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX

Thursday 22 August 2024

Holy Trinity, Sutton Coldfield "Before and after - changes to Holy Trinity church shown through pictures and photographs" Stella Thebridge

Saturday 7 September 2024

Alcester & District Local History Society "Ancestors: A history of Britain through burials" Prof. Alice Roberts. 7.30pm at The Greig Hall, Kinwarton Rd, Alcester. Tickets £20 from www.alcesterhistory.org.uk

Monday 9 September 2024

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society "The Tudor Apothecary", Paul Harding & Helen Lee. 7.30pm, Wilmcote Village Hall

 

Wednesday 11 September 2024

Alcester and District Local History Society, History with a Dividend; the story of the Co-op, Ned Williams.  7.30 pm, Sixth Form Centre, St Benedict's RC High School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX

Saturday 14 September 2024

Berkswell Windmill Open Day 12 noon to 4 pm

Tuesday 17 September 2024

Lapworth Local History Group, Transforming  a City: the work of the Civic Gospel in Birmingham, Andrew Reekes, 7.45 pm to 9.30 pm. Lapworth Village Hall, Old Warwick Road, Kingswood, B94 6LD.

Thursday 19 September 2024

Warmington Heritage Group History of Morris Dancing Stephen Wass. 7.30 pm, Warmington Village Hall, members free, guests: £2

Wednesday 9 October 2024

Alcester and District Local History Society, India - some Alcester connections and a Tour of its Monuments, Ian Greig.  7.30 pm, Sixth Form Centre, St Benedict's RC High School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX

Saturday 12 October 2024

Berkswell Windmill Open Day 12 noon to 4 pm

Thursday 17 October 2024

Warmington Heritage Group Talk on the history of the Gaydon RAF base William Bishop. 7.30pm Warmington Village Hall. Members free, guests £2

Tuesday 22 October 2024

Lapworth Local History Group, AGM followed by Needle Making in Worcestershire and Warwickshire, Richard Churchley, 7 pm to 10  pm. Lapworth Village Hall, Old Warwick Road, Kingswood, B94 6LD.

Wednesday 23 October 2024

Wellesbourne Local History Group Royal Cars, British Motor Museum 7.30 pm, Wellesbourne Village Hall, entry for non members: £3

Friday 8 November 2024

Lighthorne History Group, The Gunpowder Plot in Warwickshire, by Mairie Macdonald, 7.30 pm Lighthorne Village Hall

Monday 11 November 2024

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society "What did the Tudors Wear?" From  underclothes to coats, hose to hats.  Lots of outfits with accessories for rich and poor, Pat Atkins. 7.30pm, Wilmcote Village Hall

Wednesday 13 November 2024

Alcester and District Local History Society, Bidford, Booze and the Bard: Another Look at some Warwickshire Legends, Roger Pringle.  7.30 pm, Sixth Form Centre, St Benedict's RC High School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX

Tuesday 26 November 2024

Lapworth Local History Group, The Beauchamp Chapel, Tim Clark, 7.45 pm to 9.30 pm. Lapworth Village Hall, Old Warwick Road, Kingswood, B94 6LD.

Wednesday 11 December 2024

Alcester and District Local History Society, Sir Francis Drake, England's Greatest Mariner, Max Keen, 7.30 pm, Sixth Form Centre, St Benedict's RC High School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX

Monday 13 January 2025

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society "Plauge, Pox and Pestilence", Dr. Richard Churchley. 7.30pm, Wilmcote Village Hall