Waves

Other Events Across the County

(programmes of local groups and societies)

Although every effort is made to keep this list up to date, changes sometimes have to be made to published programmes by local history groups and we are not always made aware of them.  We therefore strongly recommend double-checking with individual societies before attending one of these events, to avoid disappointment.  You will be able to find contact details for these societies on our 'OTHER SOCIETIES' webpage, or by an internet search.

Friday 30 August 2019

Rethinking James Watt (1736 - 1819): Innovation, Culture and Legacy.  University of Birmingham 30 August to 1 September 2019.  

James Watt (1736-1819), the Scottish-born inventor, engineer, businessman and employer died on the 25 August 1819. The 200th anniversary of his death in 2019 provides an opportunity to revisit his personal and public life, relationships, context and legacy. By looking beyond his role in improving steam-engine technologies, this conference seeks to consider the diverse influences that shaped Watt’s experiences in Scotland and Birmingham.  A major new biography of James Watt by David Philip Miller will be launched at the conference and there are keynote talks by Kate Croft, Peter M Jones, Leslie Tomoryand Stuart Hillmansen. Many new and established scholars are also presenting at the event.  Click here for more details.

Friday 6 September 2019

Astley Castle are holding their public open days again this September from Friday 6th to Monday 9th September 10 am til 4 pm and Tuesday 10th September 10 am til 1 pm.  WLHS will have a stall there on Saturday.  There will be a chance to see some traditional folk dancing on Saturday and Sunday afternoon.  A folk concert will be held on Saturday evening and tickets can be booked via www.georgeeliot.org.  Entry to the open day is free, there is no need to book.   

Monday 9 September 2019

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Senior Citizens' Club, Abbey End, 7.45pm: Dr Roger White on Romans in the West Midlands.

Monday 9 September 2019

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society, Village Hall, 7.30pm: David Howe on Daisy, Countess of Warwick.

Wednesday 11 September 2019

Alcester & District Local History Society, Sixth Form Centre, St. Benedict's RC High School, 8pm: Dr Gillian White on “Embroidered with Wodbine & Eglantine”Elizabethan textile furnishings.

Saturday 14 September 2019

Lighthorne History Society, Lapworth Village Hall, 10am: Walk round Lighthorne, led by Richard Grove

Tuesday 17 September 2019

Lapworth Local History Group, Lapworth Village Hall, 7.30pm: Ginny Davis on From the Pillory to the Prison Cell.

Friday 20 September 2019

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Dr Nic Fulcher on Tudor Icons – the Social Secrets of Fashion

Monday 23 September 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Paul Thompson on The Resurrection Man

Monday 23 September 2019

Wolvey Local History Group, Millennium Building, Wolvey: Graham Sutherland on English Eccentrics

Friday 27 September 2019

A Day Conference The Mystery of the St Mary’s Hall Tapestry – Pulling the Threads Together, St Mary’s Hall, Bayley Lane, Coventry, CV1 5RN. For more information contact the organiser via eventbrite.co.uk

Wednesday 9 October 2019

Alcester & District Local History Society, Sixth Form Centre, St. Benedict's RC High School, 8pm: Max Keen on Horatio Nelson: Britain’s Greatest Naval Hero.

Friday 11 October 2019

Lighthorne History Society, Lighthorne Village Hall, 8pm: Mike Rigby on Five bells and a bucket:  the village bells and change ringing.

Monday 14 October 2019

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Meeting Room, Senior Citizens’ Club, Abbey End, Kenilworth, 8.45pm: John Burton on By George!- Why we still love George Eliot.

Friday 18 October 2019

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Vanessa Morgan on  Warwickshire Murderers and Villains of the 19th century.

Tuesday 22 October 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Sheila Woolfe on Henry Park.

Tuesday 22 October 2019

Lapworth Local History Group, Lapworth Village Hall, 7.00pm: AGM followed by Mark Kershaw on The History of the Proms.

Monday 28 October 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Malcolm Hancock on Rugby Radio Station history.

Monday 28 October 2019

Leamington History Group, Dormer Conference Centre, Dormer Place, 7.30pm: Mike Musson & friends on The London & North Western Railway in Warwickshire.

Monday 11 November 2019

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society, Village Hall, 7.30pm: Anne Langley on The Victorian Village School.

Monday 11 November 2019

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Meeting Room, Senior Citizens’ Club, Abbey End, Kenilworth, 8.45pm: Graham Sutherland on The Darker Side of Warwick.

Wednesday 13 November 2019

Alcester & District Local History Society, Sixth Form Centre, St. Benedict's RC High School, 8pm: Ian Greig on Alcester’s Roman Defences.

Friday 15 November 2019

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Ginny Davis on  From Pillory to Prison Cell – criminal sentencing from 16th century to date.

Friday 15 November 2019

Leamington History Group, Dormer Conference Centre, Dormer Place, 7.30pm: Nigel Briggs on Sir Frederick Gibberd, architect of the Spa Centre & Sydenham Farm development, 1962.

Friday 15 November 2019

Lighthorne History Society, Lighthorne Village Hall, 7.30pm: Colin & Ann Such on The Loss Accounts of Lighthorne in the English Civil Wars.

Monday 25 November 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Graham Sutherland on The Gunpowder Plot

Monday 25 November 2019

Wolvey Local History Group, Wolvey Bowling Club, 7.30pm: Hugh Bevin on Hinckley in Stuart Times.

Tuesday 26 November 2019

Lapworth Local History Group, Lapworth Village Hall, 7.30pm: Paul Baker on William Bolton: from Warwick to Madeira.

Wednesday 11 December 2019

Alcester & District Local History Society, Sixth Form Centre, St. Benedict's RC High School, 8pm: Alan Benjamin on More Constabulary Tales.

Monday 16 December 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Social Evening

Friday 20 December 2019

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Roy Smart on Another Icarus: the rise and Fall of Percy Pilcher

Monday 13 January 2020

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Meeting Room, Senior Citizens’ Club, Abbey End, Kenilworth, 8.45pm: Ben Wallace on Aerial Photography & Archaeology.

Friday 17 January 2020

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Richard Churchley on  Palgue, Pestilence and Pox: Disease and Death in days gone by.

Monday 10 February 2020

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Meeting Room, Senior Citizens’ Club, Abbey End, Kenilworth, 8.45pm: AGM followed by David Morse on St. Paul’s Watch – Defence and Defiance during WW2.

Friday 21 February 2020

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Dr Sarah Chaney on “A Gentleman would not like it”: The History of Restraint in Mental Health.

Saturday 21 March 2020

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Dr Robert Bearman on The History of Streets and Buildings in Stratford-upon-Avon.

Friday 17 April 2020

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: David Howe on Partners of Prime Ministers.

Friday 15 May 2020

Bidford & District History Society, Church Hall, Church Street, Bidford-on-Avon, 7.30pm: Prof. Andrew Hopper on  Bereavement & Loss in Warwickshire in the Civil Wars